Marco Rubio Announces Judicial Advisory Commission for 117th Congress

This week, U.S. Sen. Marco Rubio, R-Fla., announced members of his Judicial Advisory Commission (JAC) for the 117th Congress.

The JAC closely resembles Rubio’s bipartisan commission for the 116th Congress. Prior to that, Rubio partnered with then-U.S. Sen. Bill Nelson, D-Fla. for eight years on a similar bipartisan commission.

Former Lt. Gov. Carlos Lopez-Cantera will serve as the JAC’s statewide chair. Leonard Collins will chair the Northern District JAC. Domingo Sanchez will chair the Middle District JAC. Manny Kadre will chair the Southern District JAC. All four served in the same capacity for Rubio’s commission in the 116th Congress and the Rubio-Nelson commission in the 115th Congress.

“It is absolutely critical that we maintain the integrity and independence of our judiciary,” Rubio said. “I am proud of the work our commission has done over the years and grateful for the willingness of Carlos, Len, Domingo, Manny, and all of our commission members to continue in that bipartisan tradition.”

Since 2017 the Senate has confirmed a dozen Florida district court judges recommended by Rubio, and those judges averaged nearly 70 votes in favor despite the deeply divided and partisan nature of the Senate.

Rubio’s JAC includes prominent Republicans like former state House Speaker Pro Tempore Marti Coley, former state Senate President Tom Lee, former state Rep. Charles McBurney, and former U.S. Rep. Steve Southerland, R-Fla., and Democrats like Miami Beach Mayor Dan Gelber and former Duval County Sheriff Nat Glover.

The list of members is below.

Northern District JAC:

      • Leonard Collins – District Chair
      • Philip Bates
      • Christa Calamas
      • Marti Coley
      • Mireille Fall-Fry
      • Donald Hinkle
      • Wiley Horton
      • Keith Hoskins
      • Cody Khan
      • William Large
      • J. Collier Merrill
      • Mark Minck
      • Christopher Moya
      • Amber Stoner Nunnally
      • Daryl Parks
      • Scott Ross
      • Steve Southerland, II
      • R. Waylon Thompson

Middle District JAC:

      • Domingo Sanchez – District Chair
      • Lyndon Carter
      • Jay Demetree
      • Angela Eady
      • Eddie Fernandez
      • Dan Gerber
      • Nathaniel Glover
      • Charles Hart
      • Tom Lee
      • Charles McBurney
      • Nora Miller
      • Ed Page
      • Paul Perez
      • Scott Plakon
      • Chris Posteraro
      • Adam McGill Ross
      • Carol Saviak

Southern District JAC:

      • Manny Kadre – District Chair
      • Georgina A. Angones
      • Nelson Diaz
      • Renier Diaz de la Portill
      • Dan Gelber
      • Jillian Hasner
      • Jorge Hernandez-Toraño
      • Yolanda Cash Jackson
      • Seth Miles
      • Bernie Navarro
      • Ed Pozzuoli
      • Steve L. Waserstein

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here