Paul Renner Names Committee Chairs, Vice Chairs in the Florida House

Last week, Florida House Speaker Paul Renner, R-Palm Coast, announced the appointment of committee chairs, vice chairs, and whips for the 2022-2023 Legislative Session.

Renner also made additional leadership appointments to the 85-member GOP Majority Conference.

“I am excited to announce and congratulate our new chairs, vice chairs, committee whips and Majority Conference leadership,” said Renner. “Our historic majority has produced a talented and deep bench of lawmakers who are ready to serve and take action. Together, we will deliver on our promise to secure Florida’s future and leave our state better off than we found it.”

Appropriations Committee
Chair, Rep. Tom Leek
Vice Chair, Rep. Lawrence McClure
Whip, Rep. Jim Mooney

Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Thad Altman
Vice Chair, Rep. Melony Bell

Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Sam Garrison
Vice Chair, Rep. Michelle Salzman

Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Jason Shoaf
Vice Chair, Rep. Fred Hawkins

Infrastructure & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Alex Andrade
Vice Chair, Rep. Linda Chaney

Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Chuck Brannan
Vice Chair, Rep. David Smith

PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Josie Tomkow
Vice Chair, Rep. Joe Harding

State Administration & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Demi Busatta Cabrera
Vice Chair, Rep. Jim Mooney

Commerce Committee
Chair, Rep. Bob Rommel
Vice Chair, Rep. Patt Maney
Whip, Rep. David Borrero

Energy, Communications & Cybersecurity Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Mike Giallombardo
Vice Chair, Rep. Chip LaMarca

Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Wyman Duggan
Vice Chair, Rep. Tom Fabricio

Regulatory Reform & Economic Development Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Tyler Sirois
Vice Chair, Rep. Lauren Melo

Education & Employment Committee
Chair, Rep. Ralph Massullo
Vice Chair, Rep. Melony Bell
Whip, Rep. Fred Hawkins

Choice & Innovation Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Kaylee Tuck
Vice Chair, Rep. Traci Koster

Education Quality Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Dana Trabulsy
Vice Chair, Rep. Alex Rizo

Postsecondary Education & Workforce Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Lauren Melo
Vice Chair, Rep. Mike Beltran

Infrastructure Strategies Committee
Chair, Rep. Bobby Payne
Vice Chair, Rep. Sam Garrison
Whip, Rep. David Smith

Agriculture, Conservation & Resiliency Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. James Buchanan
Vice Chair, Rep. Rick Roth

Transportation & Modals Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Fiona McFarland
Vice Chair, Rep. Tom Fabricio

Water Quality, Supply & Treatment Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Cyndi Stevenson
Vice Chair, Rep. Randy Maggard

Health & Human Services Committee
Chair, Rep. Randy Fine
Vice Chair, Rep. Joe Harding
Whip, Rep. Michelle Salzman

Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Traci Koster
Vice Chair, Rep. Patt Maney

Health Care Regulation Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Chuck Clemons
Vice Chair, Rep. David Borrero

Judiciary Committee
Chair, Rep. Tommy Gregory
Vice Chair, Rep. Toby Overdorf
Whip, Rep. Randy Maggard

Civil Justice Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Will Robinson
Vice Chair, Rep. John Snyder

Criminal Justice Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Keith Truenow
Vice Chair, Rep. Webster Barnaby

Rules Committee
Chair, Rep. Daniel Perez
Vice Chair, Rep. Linda Chaney

State Affairs Committee
Chair, Rep. Lawrence McClure
Vice Chair, Rep. Mike Caruso
Whip, Rep. Alex Rizo

Constitutional Rights, Rule of Law & Government Operations Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Spencer Roach
Vice Chair, Rep. Webster Barnaby

Ethics, Elections & Open Government Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Juan Fernandez-Barquin
Vice Chair, Rep. Rick Roth

Local Administration, Federal Affairs & Special Districts Subcommittee
Chair, Rep. Jenna Persons-Mulicka
Vice Chair, Rep. Kaylee Tuck

Ways & Means Committee
Chair, Rep. Stan McClain
Vice Chair, Rep. James Buchanan
Whip, Rep. Chip LaMarca

Select Committee on Hurricane Resiliency & Recovery
Chair, Rep. Mike Grant
Vice Chair, Rep. Adam Botana

Joint Administrative Procedures Committee
Chair, Rep. Toby Overdorf

Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight
Chair, Rep. Chip LaMarca

Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
Chair, Rep. Mike Caruso

Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining
Chair, Rep. David Smith

Joint Legislative Budget Commission
Chair, Rep. Tom Leek

Speaker Pro Tempore
Rep. Chuck Clemons

Majority Office
Majority Leader, Rep. Mike Grant
Deputy Majority Leader, Rep. John Snyder
Chief Floor Whip, Rep. Adam Botana

Send via Gmail, Yahoo, Outlook, Text